Systems biology and ecology of CAM plants
Please note that this is a draft programme. The topics, titles, timings and order are provisional and are subject to change. The confirmed programme will be published nearer the date of the meeting.
Tuesday 15th July |
|
|
13:00–14:30 |
Registration and arrivals |
|
14:30–14:45 |
Welcome from the organisers |
|
14:45–15:45 |
Andrew Smith |
Keynote: Turgor, succulence, acidity and CAM: the central role of the vacuole in carbon capture and storage |
15:45–16:35 |
Thomas Brutnell |
Keynote: C4 model systems |
|
|
|
16:35–17:00 |
Break |
|
|
|
|
Session 1 |
Genomics |
Chair: Anne Borland |
17:00–17:40 |
James Hartwell |
Genomic, transcriptomic and metabolomic adventures with CAM |
17:40–18:20 |
Xiaohan Yang |
Comparative genomics of CAM, C3 and C4 plants. |
18:20–19:00 |
David Weston |
The transcriptomic and proteomic networks underlying Agave americana physiology |
|
|
|
19:00–20:00 |
Dinner |
|
20:00–21:00 |
Poster viewing |
|
|
|
|
Wednesday 16th July |
|
|
08:25–08:30 |
Announcements |
|
Session 1 (cont.) |
Genomics |
Chair: Xiaohan Yang |
08:30–09:10 |
June Simpson |
Comparative transcriptome analysis in Agave species. |
09:10–09:50 |
Hengfu Yin |
The draft genome of Agave tequilana. |
09:50–10:30 |
Bernard Wone |
Transcriptional dynamics of crassulacean acid metabolism (CAM) in the facultative CAM species, Mesembryanthemum crystallinum |
|
|
|
10:30–11:00 |
Break |
|
|
|
|
11:00–11:40 |
Ray Ming |
The draft genome of pineapple (Ananas comosus L.) and the evolution of CAM photosynthesis |
11:40–12:40 |
Discussion (CAM genomics) |
Chair: James Hartwell |
|
|
|
12:40–14:00 |
Lunch |
|
|
|
|
14:00–14:40 |
Sarah Davis |
Keynote: Potential for converting light to liquid fuel using CAM crops in semiâ€arid regions |
14:40–15:40 |
Selected poster talks |
|
14:40–14:55 |
Paul Abraham |
P1 Capturing the dynamics of CAM: transcriptome and proteome analysis of diel cycle gene expression in Agave americana |
14:55–15:10 | Zong-Ming (Max) Cheng |
P4 The comparative transcriptomic analysis of ten species in five subfamilies of Orchidaceae |
15:10–15:25 | Won Cheol Yim |
P35 Transcriptome sequencing and RNA-seq mRNA expression profiling in the facultative CAM model species Mesembryanthemum crystallinum |
15:25–15:40 | Nanako Isshiki |
P19 Promoter characteristics of CAM related genes |
15:40–16:00 |
Break |
|
|
|
|
Session 2 |
Metabolism, Metabolomics & Proteomics |
Chair: James Hartwell |
16:00–16:40 |
John Cushman |
Novel insights into crassulacean acid metabolism (CAM) from metabolomic studies. |
16:40–17:20 |
Anne Borland |
Orchestration of starch degradation in CAM plants |
17:20–18:00 |
Luciano Freschi |
Developmental, environmental and hormonal regulation of CAM expression in bromeliads |
|
|
|
18:00–19:00 |
Dinner |
|
19:00–21:00 |
Poster session |
|
|
|
|
Thursday 17th July |
|
|
08:25–08:30 |
Announcements |
|
Session 2 (cont.) |
Metabolism, Metabolomics & Proteomics |
Chair: John Cushman |
08:30–09:10 |
Johan Ceusters |
Malate metabolism and leaf physiology 'enlightened' |
09:10–09:50 |
Susanna Boxall |
Kalanchoe loss of function mutants |
09:50–10:30 |
George Ratcliffe |
Analysis of CAM using constraints-based metabolic modelling. |
10:30–11:15 |
Discussion (Roadmap for CAM Research) |
Chair: Xiaohan Yang |
|
||
11:15–11:30 |
Break |
|
|
|
|
11:30–12:20 |
Rowan Sage |
Keynote lecture: The functional anatomy of C3, C4 and CAM photosynthesis. |
12:20–13:20 |
Selected poster talks |
|
12:20–12:35 |
Karolina Heyduk |
P16 Lability of CAM expression in the homoploid hybrid Yucca gloriosa |
12:35–12:50 |
Jacob Vogenberg |
P34 Adaptation to deep shade: evolution of tropical cacti |
12:50–13:05 |
Lonnie Guralnick |
P13 Variability in the contribution of CAM in populations of Portulacaria afra (L.) Jacq. in the Eastern Cape |
13:05–13:20 |
Paulo Mioto |
P25 Abscisic acid production in leaves of different age in Guzmania monostachia with CAM up-regulated by drought |
13:20–14:20 |
Lunch |
|
|
|
|
Session 3 |
Evolution, Ecology & Ecophysiology |
Chair: Klaus Winter |
14:20–15:00 |
Erika Edwards |
Rethinking the CAM evolutionary trajectory |
15:00–15:40 |
Katia Silvera |
Functional diversification of CAM in tropical orchids |
15:40–16:20 |
Joe Holtum |
Towards an Australian CAM flora: beginning with Calandrinia |
|
|
|
16:20–16:50 |
Break |
|
|
|
|
16:50–17:30 |
Howard Griffiths |
Shifty work on CAM: has working the late shift lead to a Phase shift in CAM ecology and productivity modelling? |
17:30–18:10 |
Casandra Reyes Garcia |
Ecophysiological traits that influence colonization and survival of epiphytic bromeliads in a changing climate. |
18:10–18:50 |
David Williams |
Isotopic ecology and physiology of columnar cacti. |
|
|
|
18:50–20:30 |
Dinner |
|
|
|
|
Friday 18th July |
|
|
08:25–08:30 |
Announcements |
|
Session 3 (cont.) |
Evolution, Ecology & Ecophysiology |
Chair: Joe Holtum |
08:30–09:10 |
Klaus Winter |
Observations on Phase-III-CO2 leakage, CAM idling, and Jatropha. |
09:10–09:50 |
Erick de la Barrera |
Effects of climate change on CAM crops. |
|
|
|
09:50–10:10 |
Break |
|
|
|
|
10:10–10:50 |
Jose Luis Andrade |
CAM plants of the Yucatan Peninsula: what have we learned? What else do we need to see? |
10:50–11:40 |
Discussion (Evolution & ecophysiology) |
Chair: Howard Griffiths |
11:40–12:00 |
Closing remarks |
|
|
|
|
12:00–13:00 |
Lunch |
|
|
|
|
13:15–18:00 |
Trip to Emerald Bay |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|